mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:46 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Solved] Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 423
Country: France (fr)
Hi everyone,

I am working on a Classic Report to get the RDLC Layout (Tools -> Create Layout Suggestion)

In the classic report there is a section containing a label that is displayed conditionnally with the following code in the OnPreSelection Trigger:

Code: Select all
  CurrReport.SHOWOUTPUT:="MyTable".MyField;

where MyField is a boolean field...

How can I get this done in RDLC???


Last edited by poppins on Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:01 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 8982
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
Take a look at this link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd354976.aspx

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 423
Country: France (fr)
ara3n wrote:

Thank you for your reply...
I've already seen that link, the problem is that the field to include in the Visibility Expression (MyField) doesn't exist in the DataSet of the report when I view the Layout in Visual Studio :?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:02 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:37 am
Posts: 4537
Location: Hyderabad
Country: India (in)
You need to add the field in sections and set visible to False.

then it will be shown in Dataset of rdlc

_________________
-Mohana
http://mibuso.com/blogs/mohana
http://mohana-dynamicsnav.blogspot.in/
https://www.facebook.com/MohanaDynamicsNav


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 423
Country: France (fr)
mohana_cse06 wrote:
You need to add the field in sections and set visible to False.


You mean I have to add the field in the Section of the Classic Report, in a TextBox for example???


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 423
Country: France (fr)
mohana_cse06 wrote:
You need to add the field in sections and set visible to False.

then it will be shown in Dataset of rdlc


You mean I have to add the field in the Section of the Classic Report??? in a TextBox for example???


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:10 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:37 am
Posts: 4537
Location: Hyderabad
Country: India (in)
yes, in calssic report sections..

_________________
-Mohana
http://mibuso.com/blogs/mohana
http://mohana-dynamicsnav.blogspot.in/
https://www.facebook.com/MohanaDynamicsNav


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 423
Country: France (fr)
mohana_cse06 wrote:
yes, in calssic report sections..

What if the value of boolean responsible for the display of a section is updated in the request form(a check box in the request form)???Can I use the same way to get it in the DataSet of the report???


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:38 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:37 am
Posts: 4537
Location: Hyderabad
Country: India (in)
Yes, you can check base reports like 4 erc..

_________________
-Mohana
http://mibuso.com/blogs/mohana
http://mohana-dynamicsnav.blogspot.in/
https://www.facebook.com/MohanaDynamicsNav


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 11:13 am
Posts: 423
Country: France (fr)
Thanks a lot :)


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Section displayed conditionnally - RDLC Layout
PostPosted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:49 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 8:37 am
Posts: 4537
Location: Hyderabad
Country: India (in)
poppins wrote:
Thanks a lot :)

Welcome :D

_________________
-Mohana
http://mibuso.com/blogs/mohana
http://mohana-dynamicsnav.blogspot.in/
https://www.facebook.com/MohanaDynamicsNav


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: