Options

Transheader and Transfooter for Multiple Document Nav 2013?

manikandanmanikandan Member Posts: 160
edited 2014-03-13 in NAV Three Tier
Hi All,
Is it Possible to achieve Transheader and Transfooter for Multiple Document in Nav 2013 ?if possible means please advice me.
EX:User running 10 document for that report .5 Documents having more that 1 pages.and reset of the pages have single page.
i have read blogs :http://blogs.msdn.com/b/nav/archive/2011/06/06/transfooter-and-transheader-functionality-in-rdlc-ssrs-reports-revisited.aspx
](*,) ](*,)

Answers

  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    If none of my above blogs solves your problem I'm curious to understand why. So we can share this with the comunity, and hopefully with a solution ;-)

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    manikandanmanikandan Member Posts: 160
    clausl wrote:
    If none of my above blogs solves your problem I'm curious to understand why. So we can share this with the comunity, and hopefully with a solution ;-)

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Hi Claus,
    What i understood from your blog is ,
    "Transheader and Transfooter for Multiple Document can be done in Nav 2013 R2 only Not in Nav 2013 . :(:(
    The reason for this some new feature added in Visual Studio 2012 .Like it is possible to reset the page number when a group is done.
    I am a correct ?if any possibility is their for achieve this :?:if then means please advice me. ](*,)
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    If you are not on NAV 2013 R2, you need to use this solution:

    http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl/2013/09/ ... ps-part-1/

    Let me know if this works for you.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    manikandanmanikandan Member Posts: 160
    clausl wrote:
    If you are not on NAV 2013 R2, you need to use this solution:

    http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl/2013/09/ ... ps-part-1/

    Let me know if this works for you.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Hi claus,
    Thanks for reply.The given link work only for a single document or List type of reports (NAV 2013).
    But my case is Muliple Document.please guide me how can achieve this in Nav 2013 :(
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    Easiest for me is of course to tell you just to upgrade to NAV 2013 R2, because this is so easy to do in NAV 2013 R2 as I explain in my blog post.

    But upgrading to NAV 2013 R2 might not be so easy for you, so let me explain how to this, download my new solution here: http://sdrv.ms/1bkX1HJ

    1. Add this custom code:

    Private NewGroup As Double = 0

    Public Function SetGroupNo(ByVal val As Double) As Double
    NewGroup = val
    Return val
    End Function

    Public Function GetGroupNo() As Double
    Return NewGroup
    End Function

    2. Create hidden textbox in footer with following Expression:

    =Code.SetGroupNo(ReportItems!No_CustomerGroupHeader.Value)

    3. Change the Visibility Expression on the Transfooter textbox in Page Footer to this:

    =iif(ReportItems!GroupDone.Value OR Code.GetGroupNo() = 0, TRUE, FALSE)

    4. Change the Visibility Expression on the Transheader textbox in Page Header to:

    =iif(Globals!OverallPageNumber > 1, Code.GetGroupNo() <> ReportItems!No_CustomerGroupHeader.Value,TRUE)

    5. Now add a List control in the Body and and set to be grouped on CustomerNo and set it to Page break options to “Between each instance of a group”

    This way you transheader and transfooter will work on multiple documents in RDLC reports in NAV 2009 and NAV 2013.

    Notice that if the group total overflows to the next page you will not get Transheader shown. To solve this small issue you will need to upgrade to NAV 2013 R2 and start using the new feature ResetPageNumber in RDLC 2010.
    Let me know if this solves your problem.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    manikandanmanikandan Member Posts: 160
    clausl wrote:
    Easiest for me is of course to tell you just to upgrade to NAV 2013 R2, because this is so easy to do in NAV 2013 R2 as I explain in my blog post.

    But upgrading to NAV 2013 R2 might not be so easy for you, so let me explain how to this, download my new solution here: http://sdrv.ms/1bkX1HJ

    1. Add this custom code:

    Private NewGroup As Double = 0

    Public Function SetGroupNo(ByVal val As Double) As Double
    NewGroup = val
    Return val
    End Function

    Public Function GetGroupNo() As Double
    Return NewGroup
    End Function

    2. Create hidden textbox in footer with following Expression:

    =Code.SetGroupNo(ReportItems!No_CustomerGroupHeader.Value)

    3. Change the Visibility Expression on the Transfooter textbox in Page Footer to this:

    =iif(ReportItems!GroupDone.Value OR Code.GetGroupNo() = 0, TRUE, FALSE)

    4. Change the Visibility Expression on the Transheader textbox in Page Header to:

    =iif(Globals!OverallPageNumber > 1, Code.GetGroupNo() <> ReportItems!No_CustomerGroupHeader.Value,TRUE)

    5. Now add a List control in the Body and and set to be grouped on CustomerNo and set it to Page break options to “Between each instance of a group”

    This way you transheader and transfooter will work on multiple documents in RDLC reports in NAV 2009 and NAV 2013.

    Notice that if the group total overflows to the next page you will not get Transheader shown. To solve this small issue you will need to upgrade to NAV 2013 R2 and start using the new feature ResetPageNumber in RDLC 2010.
    Let me know if this solves your problem.

    /Claus Lundstrøm

    Hi Claus,
    i have doubt please clarify me.
    In the 3 step may i know the meaning for this "ReportItems!GroupDone.Value"
    and In the 4 step u said "globals!OverallPageNumber" ,In the visual studio 2010 how can we use this function,because this function is available only in RDLC 2012 not in RDLC 2010. :(
    if you don't mine can u update the object for Nav 2013.
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    Sure I can do it in NAV 2013, it also makes more sense to do this in RDLC 2008.
    Please find the solution here on my SkyDrive:http://sdrv.ms/1bPKm2p

    Notice that my Table header is not repeated, when the Group total is all alone on the page. It would say this is a clear bug in RDLC 2008 because in RDLC 2010 the Table header is always repeated.
    In my example this happens if have exactly 5 lines, if I have 4 lines the Group total will be shown on same page and if I have 6 lines, I have the last line is printed on next page with Group total.
    In a real scenario this would of course always be more lines, but there will always be a break point where the Group total could be alone on next page. And here it is pretty bad that the Table header is not repeated on this page. This is of course only if you important information in the Table header. So just another bug in RDLC 2008 :-( But besides this issue my Transfooter and Transheader works on multiple documents in NAV 2013.

    ReportItems I'm using on the Page Footer because when using ReportItems I can always check what is on the actual page. In this example I check for the Value in the TextBox GroupDone. This TextBox has expression that will tell me if we have reached the last line in the Group, if Yes, it will be TRUE, if not it will of course be FALSE.

    Globals!OverallPageNumber in RDLC 2010 is the same as Globals!PageNumber in RDLC 2008. So Globals!PageNumber in RDLC 2010 is actually new, because this is the value we can reset in RDLC 2010.

    I hope you can get it working now in your report, now that you have a working example in NAV 2013.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    manikandanmanikandan Member Posts: 160
    clausl wrote:
    Sure I can do it in NAV 2013, it also makes more sense to do this in RDLC 2008.
    Please find the solution here on my SkyDrive:http://sdrv.ms/1bPKm2p

    Notice that my Table header is not repeated, when the Group total is all alone on the page. It would say this is a clear bug in RDLC 2008 because in RDLC 2010 the Table header is always repeated.
    In my example this happens if have exactly 5 lines, if I have 4 lines the Group total will be shown on same page and if I have 6 lines, I have the last line is printed on next page with Group total.
    In a real scenario this would of course always be more lines, but there will always be a break point where the Group total could be alone on next page. And here it is pretty bad that the Table header is not repeated on this page. This is of course only if you important information in the Table header. So just another bug in RDLC 2008 :-( But besides this issue my Transfooter and Transheader works on multiple documents in NAV 2013.

    ReportItems I'm using on the Page Footer because when using ReportItems I can always check what is on the actual page. In this example I check for the Value in the TextBox GroupDone. This TextBox has expression that will tell me if we have reached the last line in the Group, if Yes, it will be TRUE, if not it will of course be FALSE.

    Globals!OverallPageNumber in RDLC 2010 is the same as Globals!PageNumber in RDLC 2008. So Globals!PageNumber in RDLC 2010 is actually new, because this is the value we can reset in RDLC 2010.

    I hope you can get it working now in your report, now that you have a working example in NAV 2013.

    /Claus Lundstrøm

    Thanks a lot for your valuable Reply. \:D/ \:D/ \:D/ \:D/ \:D/ :thumbsup:
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    You are welcome. ;-)

    Happy Holidays,
    Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    GraemeGGraemeG Member Posts: 1
    Good Morning

    Have read / worked through the excellent Blog Posts by Claus especially "Group Totals with Page Break in NAV 2013 R2" but have one question which does not appear to have been asked/answered;

    Can the TransHeader total be displayed within the main Tablix so that it displays below the Group by column heading as it used to in Classic? That is, I believe, the logical place for the TransHeader total to be presented so that it sit as a "Carry Forward" figure immediately above the subsequent lines. The TransFooter displays correctly in the Page Footer, so that does not pose the same problem.

    Have tried using various ideas based on Claus sample Object 60025 without any success and would appreciate knowing if there is a solution out there.

    Graeme
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    You cannot get in the body, since the body have no idea when it continues on next page, since both the Page Header and the Page Footer are rendered AFTER the Body.

    I totally agree that it makes sense in many scenarios to have it in the body, but the way SSRS is design this is not possible, or I'm not smart enough to figure this out.

    BTW, I have created a new report with Transfooter & Transheader which you can find here: http://1drv.ms/1cC3ouA

    Expect to see a video on YouTube soon, where I explain how I build this report. Hint! Notice the new selection at Request Page and notice that the Transfooter and Transheader are context dependent.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    :D I did a little more thinking on how to do Transfooter and Transheader in the Body ONLY and not using Page Header and Page Footer at all.
    And it worked... \:D/ , so now I also have a solution for doing this in the body only also.
    When time permits I will do a Blog post or Video on how to make this work.

    /Claus
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    tinoruijstinoruijs Member Posts: 1,226
    That's great Claus! Looking forward to it.
    I've been 'playing' with headers last week for a long while..

    Tino Ruijs
    Microsoft Dynamics NAV specialist
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    I have placed my solution for doing Transfooter and Transheader in the Body of the report here on my OneDrive:
    http://1drv.ms/1fSATcp
    Notice that I also have the Page Number working in the Body of this report. Page Number is not supported in the Body of RDLC reports, but I have it working in this report. \:D/
    I will write a blog post or do a video about what I have done.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    clauslclausl Member Posts: 455
    Just added a new solution to my OneDrive; http://1drv.ms/1fSATcp

    In this solution PlaceInBottom is now also solved, a bit cumbersome to do, but it works. \:D/

    And yes I need to do blog post or create a video explaining each steps I have taken, this is on my To Do list now.

    /Claus Lundstrøm
    Claus Lundstrøm | MVP | Senior Product Manager | Continia.com
    I'm blogging here:http://mibuso.com/blogs/clausl and used to blog here: http://blogs.msdn.com/nav
    I'm also offering RDLC Report Training, ping me if you are interested. Thanks to the 700 NAV developers that have now already been at my training. You know you can always call if you have any RDLC report issues :-)
  • Options
    YaduvanshiYaduvanshi Member Posts: 23
    HI Check out this link ...I am sure this will help you out....
    http://blogs.msdn.com/b/nav/default.asp ... ageIndex=1
Sign In or Register to comment.